1300 858 191     ·       info@ftta.com.au     ·       CONTACT FORM
  FACEBOOK     ·       LANGUAGES     ·       LOG IN

LMS

Privacy

HOW WE ENSURE YOUR PRIVACY

FTTA'S PRIVACY POLICY

FTTA is an APP (Australian Privacy Principles) entity because information about a student’s health and disability is collected as part of the enrolment process. FTTA comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) including the recent amendments which came into effect in 2014.

Part A: The kinds of personal information that we collect
FTTA collect information on enrolment such as direct debit information and personal details. It is important that FTTA have suitable and correct information about all students especially before they attend a placement. Additional information may be collected from time to time in the normal course of study such as clearances and employment history.

Part B: How do we collect and hold that information
FTTA collect information from students in either soft copy or hard copy form. It is then electronically stored on our secure Student Management System (SMS) and the original hardcopy destroyed appropriately. Only FTTA staff can access this information which is password protected.

Part C: Why we collect, hold and disclose information
We collect, hold and disclose information as we are required to do so by law. We will not pass on your information to any third party unless directed in writing to do so by a court or the student. We do however collect information for the purpose of government reporting which is used for claiming subsidies on behalf of students. Other information recorded and sent to government agencies include information gathered from surveys.

Part D: How to access and correct your information
Once a student’s identity is verified we will give that student access to their records. Students can request details to be changed by writing to FTTA which will be completed without unnecessary delay and free of charge.

Part E: Complaints about privacy
A complaint regarding FTTA and a breach of the Privacy Policy or Act should follow the complaints handling procedure found in the student handbook. Students should first verbally or in writing bring the issue to the attention of their trainer and if not resolved to the program coordinator. The complaint will be dealt with as per the policy in a professional manner in order to resolve the issue.

Part F: Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients
FTTA do not disclose any information to any overseas recipients.

Enrolment form data collection

Privacy Notice - Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Fast Track Training Australia is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Fast Track Training Australia for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Fast Track Training Australia may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Student Declaration and Consent
I declare that the information I have provided to the best of my knowledge is true and correct. I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

Parent/guardian consent is required for all students under the age of 18.

SEND NEW QUESTION

OUR TEACHER AIDE COURSES

CHC30213 Certificate III in Education Support & CHC40213 Certificate IV in Education Support

TEACHER AIDE COURSE

CHC30213 Certificate III in Education Support

Enrol in the entry level teacher assistant course for those beginning their career.

LEARN MORE

TEACHER AIDE COURSE

CHC40213 Certificate IV in Education Support

Enrol in the highest level teacher assistant course and maximise your job prospects.

LEARN MORE

TEACHER AIDE PATHWAY

Complete two courses saving time and money

Turbo charge your resume, save time and money with our most popular study option.

LEARN MORE

SAMPLE COURSE

Free course and assessment samples

View free sample chapters, toolboxes, webinars and other material from our courses.

LEARN MORE

ABOUT US

With more than 4000 graduates, FTTA is the go-to provider for teacher aide courses. 1 in 2 students choose to study the CHC40213 Certificate IV in Education Support with FTTA.

              

CONTACT US

SEND